Privacy

New Zealand Institute of Sales Privacy Policy

As a member of the New Zealand Institute of Sales, the personal information submitted to us is confidential. When members join they are asked to agree to abide by the provisions, conditions and limitations of the charter, by-laws, rules and regulations of the New Zealand Institute of Sales as amended from time to time.

Members are asked about authorisation to have their membership information included in all New Zealand Institute of Sales mailings and special offers provided by selected establishments in cooperation with New Zealand Institute of Sales until they revoke such consent.

Privacy Policy

The New Zealand Institute of Sales’ on-going commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this privacy policy. This policy explains our commitment to respect and protect your personal information.

We have always treated your personal information confidentially, and we strive to obtain only the information that allows us to respond to your needs. We want you to know why we need your personal information and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded.

1. Accountability

The New Zealand Institute of Sales is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed the function of a Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance with this Privacy Act.

If you have any questions or comments, we would be pleased to hear from you. Simply email us at privacy@instituteofsales.co.nz .

2. Identifying Purposes

We will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected by us at or before the time the information is collected.

Personal information is the information that relates to you, that identifies you as a customer of the New Zealand Institute of Sales, and that allows us to provide services and information directly to you. This information is used to determine which of the New Zealand Institute of Sales’ and/or its partners’ products and services best meet your needs. From time to time, we or our partners may inform you of such products and services by mail, telephone or electronically.

3. Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information. This information may be required for us to provide you with, or notify you of a product or service.

As a New Zealand Institute of Sales customer, you may also withdraw your consent to a particular use or disclosure of your personal information emailing us at privacy@instituteofsales.co.nz .

4. Limiting Collection

You provide us with the personal information necessary to deliver our products and services. We do not collect personal information about you without your knowledge.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. This personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of these purposes.

6. Accuracy

Your personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

As a New Zealand Institute of Sales customer, you may update your personal information emailing us at privacy@instituteofsales.co.nz .

7. Safeguards

Your personal information is considered confidential. New Zealand Institute of Sales has taken the necessary measures to safeguard this personal information.

8. Openness

The New Zealand Institute of Sales will make readily available to all our members’ specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access

New Zealand Institute of Sales customers may verify and update personal information by emailing us at privacy@instituteofsales.co.nz .

10. Challenging Compliance

The New Zealand Institute of Sales (www.instituteofsales.co.nz) provides links to third party websites. Our Privacy Commitment does not extend to third party websites and it is recommended that New Zealand Institute of Sales customers read the privacy policies of these websites. The New Zealand Institute of Sales is not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by third-party websites.

X